?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2004 @ 06:59 pm
No, I'm not done with the damn body filler yet  
Why the hell is it roasting in here all of a sudden? Gaaaaah!

This Easy Sand stuff is taking way longer than I thought it would. The problem is that, as I said, a batch of it becomes useless in a matter of minutes, and then you have to wait for it to fully dry so you can pop it off your putty knives and do another round. You also have to put it into small low spots, which invariably results in your dripping some elsewhere by accident, which means more sanding fun for you. It also doesn't help that I'm extremely anal-retentive and therefore insistent on filling low spots that are only noticeable if you put the sword edge right next to your face and look down it. Oh, and it really doesn't help that my sleep schedule was wrecked this week and I felt asstacular, so I didn't get much of anything done. D'oh. I did get a lot of sleep last night, so I feel much better now. Hooray for that.
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
 
 
 
Lady Sithladysith13 on August 26th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
i am still in awe of your cosplay skill...*hangs head in shame*

Even though i have been a bad monkey and NOT taken any detail pic of the horn for you, can i ask you a question.

What did you use to put the markings on you thighs, and i asumed you wore tights....

let me know...please! 7 days left!

Lady Sith
The Heavy Metal Matador: frylockrydain on August 27th, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. Don't worry about the horn pix right now...you have tons of work to do, so I can always see it later. ^_^

I actually painted the designs on my legs with orange body paint bought at a costume shop and wore the (rather sheer) tights over them. If your tights are more opaque, I'd suggest trying an orange fabric marker, which you can get at a craft store. I used a red one on the white Lycra around the tops of my leg warmer cuffs, and it worked quite well.
Lady Sithladysith13 on August 27th, 2004 05:37 pm (UTC)
hmm...we were going to go the route of those heaveir tights...like dancer or ics skater tights type of deal...we are alson useing them for Chii since she dosent want to feel like she is walking around with no pants on lol.

I saw fabric markers but it said they have to dry over night...i dunno...i'll check the craft store again...maybe ask someone lol. I got a a marker from the store...i tried it on stocking i have but the are darker than hers will be....i'm sure we'll figure it out.

As always thanks for the advice :)

Lady Sith