?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 September 2005 @ 08:58 pm
DAYUM.  
Lately I've been in the mood for routines based around difficult calisthenics that will challenge my weak points, most notably my core and wrists. I just feel like switching gears from picking up heavy shit. Properly designed, this sort of activity is still damn tough.

I just got back from attempting the Round and Round workout from Body by Fish. Because my pushups are insanely out of practice (for a good long while, I couldn't do them without bothering my shoulder), I had to modify to make things doable. This meant substituting knee pushups (yeah, yeah, I know) for the Hindu pushups.

And I still crapped out on the 8-rep round. My forearms, chest, and tris are fried. It is a fun workout, though, and it's over before you know it. Especially if you crap out.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Asuka Sakai, Charlie Kosei - Que Sera Sera